2020 Finalists & Nominations

The following is a list of all 2019 nominations which are eligible to be finalists and winners for the 2020 awards

The finalists are listed first in each category and underlined these were announced on 9 January 2020

PLAYS / MUSICALS / OTHER

IDEA (Innovative / Devised / Experimental / Atypical)

Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre

Sex Sex Men Men, by Pecs Drag Kings, at The Yard Theatre

Bullet Tongue Reloaded, Big House

Crisis? What Crisis?, Colab Factory

No Show, Soho Theatre

dressed., by ThisEgg in collaboration with Made My Wardrobe, at Battersea Arts Centre

Kourtney Kardashian, by Sleepwalk Collective, at Battersea Arts Centre

Fuck You Pay Me, Bunker Theatre, FYPM

Sh!t Theatre Drink Rum with Expats, Soho Theatre,

Souvenir, by Any One Thing, various venues around London

My White Best Friend, Bunker Theatre

Juliet & Romeo, Wiltons Music Hall

Nosedive, by Superfan, Barbican

Zomboid!, by The Phenomenological Theatre, New Wimbledon Theatre Studio

Fitter, Soho Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Oti Mabuse, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

Zak Nemorin, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Simon Adkins, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

William Spencer, [title of show], Above the Stag

Shelley Maxwell, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Summer Strallen, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

Iona Holland, Marvelous Wonderettes, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

William Spencer, Boy Toy, Above the Stag

Tom Jackson Greaves, High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

Dinomania, New Diorama, Janet Etuk, Hamish MacDougall, Sophie Steer, Harriet Webb

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse, Matt Burns, Rosalind Ford, Joey Hickman, Philippa Hogg, James Marlowe

Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree Theatre, Anyebe Godwin, Rachel Nwokoro and Khai Shaw

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre, Carly Bawden, Niccolò Curradi, Maimuna Memon, Zubin Varla

Th’Importance of Bein’ Earnest, Drayton Arms

[title of show], Above the Stag

The Importance of Being Earnest, Tara Theatre

Undetectable, Kings Head

Wolfie, Theatre503

Intra Muros, Park Theatre

Marvelous Wonderettes, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

Afterglow, Southwark Playhouse: Jesse Fox, Sean Hart, Danny Mahoney

CitySong, Soho Theatre: Amy Conroy, Jade Jordan, Blaithin MacGabhann, Daryl McCormack, Clare McKenna, Dan Monaghan

Class, Bush Theatre: Stephen Jones, Sarah Morris, Will O’Connell

Does My Bomb Look Big in This?, Soho Theatre

Once On This Island by British Theatre Academy, Southwark Playhouse

Pictures of Dorian Gray, Jermyn Street Theatre: Stanton Wright, Helen Reuben, Augustina Seymour, Richard Keightley

Romeo & Juliet, various Fullers pub venues: Grace Kelly Miller, Stuart Turner, Nathaniel Curtis, Laura Harling

Afterglow, Waterloo East Theatre, Benjamin Aluwihare, Adi Chugh, Peter McPherson

Anna Bella Eema, Arcola, Gabrielle Brooks, Natasha Cottriall, Beverly Rudd

Call Me Fury, Hope Theatre, Out of the Forest

Fast, Park Theatre, Caroline Lawrie, Natasha Cowley, Jordan Stevens, Daniel Norford

Great Expectations, Southwark Playhouse, National Youth Theatre

Shook, Southwark Playhouse, Josef Davies, Josh Finan, Ivan Oyik, Andrea Hall

Extremism, Theatre Peckham

All’s Well That Ends Well, by Guildford Shakespeare Company, Jermyn St Theatre: Gavin Fowler, Hannah Morrish, Miranda Foster, Robert Mountford, Stefan Bednarczyk, Ceri-Lyn Cissone

Little Miss Burden, Bunker Theatre: Saida Ahmed, Ani Nelson, Michelle Tiwo

Ubu, by Kneehigh Theatre Co, Shoreditch Town Hall

Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis, Signal Theatre Co, Park Theatre

The Snow Queen, Park Theatre

COMPANY ENSEMBLE

Neck or Nothing, Pleasance

Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Ubu, Kneehigh Theatre Co, Shoreditch Town Hall

PLAYS

PERFORMANCE (NON-BINARY)

Tilda Wickham, Out of Water, Orange Tree

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Sheila Atim, Time Is Love, Finborough Theatre

Marina Bye, The Lady from the Sea, Print Room

Patience Tomlinson, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Victoria Gigante, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Sally Scott, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Stacey Victoria Bland, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Wendi Peters, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Arabella Weir, The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson, Park Theatre

Hollie Taylor, Flat Out, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Sapphire Joy, J’Ouvert, Theatre503

Sara Alexander, Rejoicing Her Wondrous Vulva, the Young Woman Applauded Herself, Ovalhouse

Elena Saenz, The House of the Spirits, Cervantes Theatre

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Gemma Barnett, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Pia Tjelta, The Lady from the Sea, Print Room

Redd Lily Roche, Box Clever, Bunker

Lucy Briggs-Owen, Out of Water, Orange Tree Theatre

Alex Jarrett, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Zarima McDermott, Beast on the Moon, Finborough

Rose Wardlaw, Outlying Islands, Kings Head

Rachel Harper, Rattled, Old Red Lion

Ellie Piercy, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Bianca Stephens, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Naomi Frederick, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Amanda Boxer, Boots, Bunker

Tanya Loretta Dee, Boots, Bunker

Maisie Preston , Little Echoes, Hope Theatre

Emma Dennis Edwards, Funeral Flowers, Bunker

Victoria Jeffrey, After Dark, Finborough,

Gillian Dean, Crystal Clear, Old Red Lion,

Mia Austen, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Gabriela García, Lunatic 19’s, Finborough Theatre

Anna Nguyen, Summer Rolls, Park Theatre,

Lesley Ewen, The Glass Menagerie, Arcola,

Rebekah Murrell, Whitewash, Soho Theatre

Abigail Cruttenden, Black Chiffon, Park Theatre

Leila Mimmack, God’s Dice, Soho Theatre

Sally Ripley, Irish Coffee, Calder Bookshop & Theatre

Marianne Oldham, Meet Me At Dawn, Arcola, DOT Theatre

Tracy-Ann Oberman, Mother of Him, Park Theatre

Moronkẹ Akinola, The Niceties, Finborough

Dael Orlandersmith, Until the Flood, Arcola

Zoe Lyons, An Act of God, Vaults

Kathryn O’Reilly, Poisoned Polluted, by KOR Productions & Anna Doolan in assoc’n with Rua Arts, Old Red Lion

Anna Doolan, Poisoned Polluted, by KOR Productions & Anna Doolan in assoc’n with Rua Arts, Old Red Lion

Lia Burge, Spiderfly, Theatre503

Claire Lams, Candida, Orange Tree Theatre

Emma Barclay, One Million Tiny Plays About Britain, Jermyn St Theatre

MALE PERF IN SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

John Sackville, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Bart Lambert, The House of Yes, Hope Theatre

Ben Woods, A Christmas Carol, Bridge House Theatre

Jed Shardlow, An Enemy of the People, Union Theatre

Ben Welch, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Ira Mandela Siobhan, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Ben Allen, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Edward Ashley, Lady from the Sea, Print Room

Jake Mitchell, Flat Out, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Charlie Maher, The Glass Menagerie, Arcola

Matt Goldberg, Mother of Him, Park Theatre

Hari Aggarwal, Mother of Him, Park Theatre

Simon Stache, The Good Scout, Above the Stag

Simon Stallard, Different from the Others, White Bear

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Kalungi Ssebandeke, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

Danny Kirrane, We’re Staying Right Here, Park Theatre

Cary Crankson, Country Music, Omnibus

Irfan Shamji, The Arrival, Bush Theatre

James Doherty, In Lipstick, Pleasance

Peter Duncan, The Dame, Park Theatre

Tim Welton, Bodies, Southwark Playhouse

Matt Greenwood, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Christopher Tajah, Dream of a King, Drayton Arms, Waterloo East, Bridge House Th

Zubin Varla, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Jonathan Hyde, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Patrick Driver, In Basildon, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Rikki Lawton, Othello, Union Theatre

Lorn Macdonald, Mouthpiece, Soho Theatre

Waj Ali, Ali & Dahlia, Pleasance

Will Barton, The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson, Park Theatre

Gareth Kennerley, Crystal Clear, Old Red Lion

Sebastian Calver, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough

Adam Gillen, Radio, Arcola

Malcolm Rennie, Shackleton’s Carpenter, Jermyn St Theatre

Luke Mullins, Southern Belles , Kings Head

Michael Abubakar, The Glass Menagerie, Arcola

Giorgio Galassi, Irish Coffee, Calder Bookshop & Theatre

Daniel Cornish, The Good Scout, Above the Stag

Richard Blackwood, Typical, Soho Theatre

Tom Joyner, Jerker, Kings Head

Adam Goodbody, A Kind of Loving, Jack Studio Theatre

Matt Whitchurch, Spiderfly, Theatre503

Ian Redford, Stray Dogs, Park Theatre

Scott Karim, The Arrival, Bush Theatre

Ragevan Vasan, I Wanna Be Yours, Bush Theatre

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Richard Gadd, Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Cora Bissett, What Girls Are Made Of, Soho Theatre

Queens of Sheba, by Nouveau Riche and Omnibus Theatre, Battersea Arts Centre

Louise Orwin, Oh Yes Oh No, Battersea Arts Centre

Lucy McCormick, Lucy McCormick: Post Popular, by Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay & United Agents, Soho Theatre – this will be considered for the 2021 awards

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Dylan Coburn Gray, CitySong, Soho Theatre

Samuel Bailey, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Zia Ahmed, I Wanna Be Yours, Bush Theatre

Tom Wright, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Holly Robinson, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Katie Duncan, The Dame, Park Theatre

Tatty Hennessy, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Alex Oates, All in a Row, Southwark Playhouse

Monsay Whitney, Box Clever, Bunker

Ross Willis, Wolfie, Theatre503

Tariq Jordan, Ali & Dahlia, Pleasance

Olivia Olsen, Stray Dogs, Park Theatre

Ronke Adékoluejo, Teleportation part of This is Black, Bunker Theatre

Eugene O’Hare, The Weatherman, Park Theatre

John Webber, Spiderfly, Theatre503

NEW PLAY

Rose Lewenstein, Cougar, Orange Tree

Ross Willis, Wolfie, Theatre503

Matilda Ibini, Little Miss Burden, Bunker Theatre

AJ, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Ross McGregor, Gentleman Jack, Jack Studio Theatre

Tom Wright, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Holly Robinson, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Tatty Hennessy, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Martin Sherman, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Ryan Calais Cameron, Typical, Soho Theatre

Anna Jordan, We Anchor in Hope, Bunker

Claudio Macor, Different from the Others, White Bear

Samuel Bailey, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

David Javerbaum, An Act of God, Vaults

DIRECTOR

Ned Bennett, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu, Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree Theatre

Tom Littler, All’s Well That Ends Well, by Guildford Shakespeare Company, Jermyn St Theatre

Debbie Hannan, Little Miss Burden, Bunker Theatre

AJ, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Chelsea Walker, Cougar, Orange Tree

Ross McGregor, Gentleman Jack, Jack Studio Theatre

Rikki Beadle-Blair MBE, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Luke Adamson & Toby Hampton, Th’Importance of Bein’ Earnest, Drayton Arms

Neil Bettles, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Lucy Jane Atkinson, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Trevor Nunn, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Matthew Xia, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Sean Mathias, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Rikki Beadle-Blair, Undetectable, Kings Head

Iseult Gordon / David Horan, Class, Bush Theatre

Max Key, The Glass Piano, Coronet Theatre

Tom Littler, Creditors, Jermyn St Theatre

Andrew Beckett, Boom Bang a Bang, Above the Stag

Caitriona McLaughlin , CitySong, Soho Theatre

Steven Kunis, Afterglow, Waterloo East Theatre

Mumba Dodwell, Great Expectations, Southwark Playhouse, National Youth Theatre

Andy Sandberg, Shida, Vaults

Matthew Parker, The House of Yes, Hope Theatre

Drew McOnie, Torch Song, Turbine Theatre

Chris Sonnex, We Anchor in Hope, Bunker

George Turvey, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Suzann McLean, Extremism, Theatre Peckham

Laura Keefe, One Million Tiny Plays About Britain, Jermyn St Theatre

Abigail Anderson, The Snow Queen, Park Theatre

PRODUCTION

Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Wolfie, Theatre503

Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Outlying Islands, Kings Head

The Weatherman, Park Theatre, Anthology Theatre, Eilene Davidson Productions & Featuristic Stage

Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough Theatre, Two’s Company

All’s Well That Ends Well, by Guildford Bard, Jermyn St Theatre

The Snow Queen, Park Theatre

MUSICALS & OPERA

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Claire Machin, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Georgie Lovatt, Bare A Pop Opera, Vaults

Ashlee Young, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Madalena Alberto, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Eleanor Walsh, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Simbi Akande, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Stacy Francis, Bare A Pop Opera, Vaults

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Emily-Mae, Brooklyn The Musical, Greenwich Theatre

Eleanor Lakin, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Charlie Burt, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Michaela Stern, Natalie Harman & Hollie Taylor, Soho Cinders, Charing Cross Theatre

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Lauryn Redding, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Abigayle Honeywill, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Jeannette Bayardelle, Shida, Vaults

Kaisa Hammarlund, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Beth Burrows, Strike Up the Band, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Kara Lily Hayworth, Maggie May, Finborough

Julie Atherton, The Green Fairy, Union Theatre

MALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jerome Pradon, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Cedric Neal , The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Oliver Savile, Falsettos, Other Palace

Keiron Crook, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Samuel Martin, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Lance Collins, Boy Toy, Above the Stag

Tom Noyes, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Carl Au, High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Rory Shafford, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Bart Lambert, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Jack Reitman, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Keith Ramsay, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Richard Shelton, Sinatra: Raw, Crazy Coqs / Brasserie Zedel

Jay Marsh, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Jordan Lee Davies, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

Gary Tushaw, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Saul Kilcullen-Jarvis, Boy Toy, Above the Stag

Tyrone Huntley, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Daniel Boys, Falsettos, Other Palace

Alex Lodge, Tick, tick…BOOM, Bridge House Theatre

Oliver Ormson, High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Michael Mather, Soho Cinders, Charing Cross Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Jordan Li-Smith, Queen of the Mist, Jack Studio Theatre / Charing Cross Theatre

Darren Clarke, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Benjamin Cox, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

Bobby Goulder, Strike Up the Band, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Dan Jackson, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Alex Cockle & Stephen Edis, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

Ben Goddard & Tom Self, The Hired Man, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Jordan Li-Smith, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Felix Hagan, Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Henry Brennan, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Paul Schofield, High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

DIRECTOR

Hannah Chissick, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Jethro Compton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Bill Buckhurst, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

Robert McWhir, [title of show], Above the Stag

Steven Dexter, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

Alex Mitchell, A Super Happy Story (about feeling super sad), Vaults

Bryan Hodgson, Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens, Union Theatre

Amy Draper, Islander: A New Musical, Helen Milne Productions, Southwark Playhouse

Tom Jackson Greaves, High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

NEW MUSICAL

Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Shida, Vaults

Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

A Super Happy Story (about feeling super sad), Vaults

Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Islander: A New Musical, Southwark Playhouse, Helen Milne Productions

Now and Then, Above the Stag

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Union Theatre

Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

High Fidelity, Turbine Theatre

Romance Romance, Above the Stag

The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Now and Then, Above the Stag

OPERA PRODUCTION

HMS Pinafore, King’s Head, Charles Court Opera

Partenope, Jacksons Lane, Hampstead Garden Opera

The Elixir of Love, King’s Head Theatre

The Pirates of Penzance, Wilton’s Music Hall

Noye’s Fludde , Theatre Royal Stratford East, English National Opera

Das Rheingold, Arcola, Grimeborn

Don Jo, Arcola, Grimeborn

Der Vampyr, by Opera Gothic, Old Church Stoke Newington & Asylum Chapel Peckham

PANTO PRODUCTION

Sleeping Beauty, Greenwich Theatre

The Nativity Panto, Charles Court Opera, Kings Head

Dick Whittington, Theatre Royal Stratford East

Potted Panto, Southwark Playhouse

DESIGN

COSTUME DESIGN

Adrian Gee, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Hannah Wolfe, Great Expectations, National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse

Emily Bestow, 42nd Street, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Robert Jones, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Martha Hegarty, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Emily Stuart, Pictures of Dorian Gray, Jermyn Street Theatre

Jenny Hobson, Irish Coffee, Calder Bookshop & Theatre

Martin Robinson, The Invisible Man, Jack Studio Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jessica Hung Han Yun, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Nic Farman, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Christopher Nairne, Preludes, Southwark Playhouse

Clancy Flynn, An Act of God, Vaults

Joseph Thomas, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Aaron J Dootson, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Zoe Spurr, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Jack Weir, [title of show], Above the Stag

Mannie Manim, A Lesson From Aloes, Finborough

Paul Pyant, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Theatre

Ciaran Cunningham, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Jack Weir, Boots, Bunker

Jamie Platt, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Richard Lambert, Undetectable, Kings Head

Bethany Gupwell, Queen of the Mist, Jack Studio Theatre

Rob Halliday, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Jack Weir, Brooklyn The Musical, Greenwich Theatre

Emma Chapman, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Theatre

Hector Murray, Whistle Down the Wind, Union Theatre

Richard Williamson, The Snow Queen, Park Theatre

SET DESIGN

Rachael Ryan, Thrill Me, Hope Theatre

Diego Pitarch, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Lee Newby, The View Upstairs, Soho Theatre

Justin Williams, Whistle Down the Wind, Union Theatre

Alys Whitehed, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Jason Denvir, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Andrew Beckett, Extra Virgin, Above the Stag

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Robert Jones, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Basia Bińkowska, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

Lia Waber, Boots, Bunker

Erlend Birkeland, Lady from the Sea, Print Room

Justin Williams and Jonny Rust, Othello, Union Theatre

Verity Johnson, Maggie May, Finborough

takis, Ain’t Misbehavin, Southwark Playhouse

James Stone, Uncle Vanya, Hope Theatre

Mike Leopold, Hamlet, Iris Theatre

Helen Coyston, Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

William Reynolds, Pictures of Dorian Gray, Jermyn Street Theatre

Schonlatern, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Rebecca Brower, The Glass Menagerie, Arcola

James Perkins, The Weatherman, Park Theatre

Anna Lewis, Anna Bella Eema , Arcola

Justin Williams, Brooklyn The Musical, Greenwich Theatre

Lucy Osborne, God’s Dice, Soho Theatre

David Shields, Now and Then, Above the Stag

Simon Kenny, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

Jasmine Swan, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Neil Irish & Annet Black, All’s Well That Ends Well, by Guildford Shakespeare Company, Jermyn St Theatre

Simon Daw, Candida, Orange Tree Theatre

Ceci Calf, One Million Tiny Plays About Britain, Jermyn St Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

Benjamin Grant , The War of the Worlds, New Diorama

Xana, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

Matt Eaton, All’s Well That Ends Well, by Guildford Shakespeare Company, Jermyn St Theatre

Lex Kosanke, Hunger, Arcola

Julian Starr, Aisha, Old Red Lion

Pete Malkin, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Samuel West, Paul Gavin & James Nicholson, Night of the Living Dead – Live!, Pleasance

Dominic Kennedy, Keep Watching, New Diorama

Andrew Johnson, Amour, Charing Cross Theatre

Sarah Weltman, Dark Sublime, Trafalgar Studios 2

Dan Balfour, Operation Mincemeat, New Diorama

Matt Eaton, Pictures of Dorian Gray, Jermyn Street Theatre

Michael Woods, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Southwark Playhouse

Tom Foskett-Barnes, Anna Bella Eema, Arcola

David Chilton, Fast, Park Theatre

Tom Gimson, Great Expectations, National Youth Theatre, Southwark Playhouse

Nicola Chang, Little Baby Jesus, Orange Tree Theatre

Alistair Lax, The Strange Case of Jekyll and Hyde, Arrows & Traps, Jack Studio Theatre

Tingying Dong, Jerker, Kings Head

David Gregory, Ghost Quartet, Boulevard Th

Richard Hammerton, Shook, Southwark Playhouse

Harry Johnson, Stray Dogs, Park Theatre

Yvonne Gilbert, An Act of God, Vaults

Harry Linden Johnson, One Million Tiny Plays About Britain, Jermyn St Theatre

VIDEO DESIGN

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Ben Bull, Baby Reindeer, Bush Theatre

Douglas Baker, Moby Dick, Jack Studio Theatre

Will Monks, Ali & Dahlia, Pleasance

Ash J Woodward, Armadillo, Yard Theatre

Ash J Woodward, God’s Dice, Soho Theatre

Andy Ioannou & Daniel Frampton, The Strange Case of Jekyll and Hyde, Jack Studio Theatre

PRODUCTIONS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

AGES 0-7

The Polar Bears Go, Go, Go!, Unicorn Theatre, The Polar Bears

The Bed, Little Angel Theatre

The Paper Dolls, Polka Theatre, at New Wimbledon Studio

The Little Prince, Omnibus Theatre

AGES 8+

The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Iris Theatre

The Canterville Ghost, Unicorn Theatre

Snow White, Chickenshed

Prince Charming, Little Angel Theatre, Perth Theatre at Horsecross Arts

The Show In Which Hopefully Nothing Happens, Unicorn Theatre, Theater Artemis

AGES 13+

Crowded, Half Moon Theatre

Easy, Blue Elephant Theatre

Extremism, Theatre Peckham

Please note that it may take a week or so for the latest nominations to be added, as we await images to be uploaded – but all the latest noms can be found on our Twitter feed: @offwestendcom