2021 Nominees

The following is a list of all 2020 nominations which are eligible to be finalists and winners for the 2021 awards.  The finalists will be announced in early January 2021.  The winners will be announced at the Offies Awards ceremony in February/March 2021.

DESIGN

Design: Costume

Lee Newby / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Design: Set

Alison Neighbour / Collapsible / Bush Theatre

Casey Jay Andrews / Lockdown Town

Gregor Donnelly / Rags / Park Theatre

Jessica Staton / Tryst / Chiswick Playhouse

Joanna Scotcher / Love, Love, Love / Lyric Hammersmith

Lee Newby / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Lucy Osborne / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Patrick Connellan / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Timothy Bird with Isobel Power Smith / Love, Loss & Chianti / Riverside Studios

Design: Lighting

Anthony Doran / Scrounger / Finborough

Derek Anderson / Rags / Park Theatre

Jamie Platt / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Joshua Pharo / The Claim / Shoreditch Town Hall

Malcolm Rippeth / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Tom White / Macbeth / Wiltons Music Hall

Design: Sound

Cyril Barbessol / C-o-n-t-a-c-t / Various locations

Julian Starr / Scrounger / Finborough

Max Pappenheim / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre

William Close / Persona / Riverside Studios

Yaiza Varona / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

Design: Video

Charles Peattie / Love, Loss & Chianti / Riverside Studios

Zakk Hein / The Incident Room / New Diorama with Greenwich Theatre

MUSICALS

Musicals: Lead Performance

Carolyn Maitland / Rags / Park Theatre

Frances Barber  / Musik / Leicester Square Theatre

Jessica Martin  / Blitz! / Union Theatre

Martin Kaye / Elton John: It’s A Little Bit Funny / Aria Entertainment at Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Molly Lynch  / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Oli Higginson / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Supporting Performance

Amelia Atherton / Next Thing You Know / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Beaux Harris  / Blitz! / Union Theatre

Rachel Izen, Oisin Nolan-Power, Dave Willetts / Rags / Park Theatre

Musicals: New Musical

Happily Ever Poofter / Kings Head

Musicals: Musical Director

George Dyer / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Joe Bunker / Rags / Park Theatre

Michael Bradley / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Musicals: Director

Bronagh Lagan / Rags / Park Theatre

Jonathan O’Boyle / The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse

Musicals: Production

Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle / LAMBCO Productions

Rags / Park Theatre / Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment

The Last 5 Years / Southwark Playhouse / Katy Lipson for Aria Entertainment in association with Edward Prophet and People Entertainment Group

MUSICALS / PLAYS

Choreography

Nick Winston  / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Ensemble: Company

Howard Coggins & Stu McLoughlin / The Six Wives of Henry VIII / Living Spit / King’s Head

Romario Simpson, Kerim Hassan, Akshay Kumar / Syndrome / Tristan Bates

Ensemble: Performance

Colin Campbell, Rhys Dunlop, Conor Madden / Flights / Omnibus Theatre

Jenni Maitland / Andy Rush / Lydia Larson / Andrew Finnigan / You Stupid Darkness! / Southwark Playhouse

Stephanie Booth & Hannah Livingstone / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

Tonderai Munyevu, Nick Blakeley, Indra Ove / The Claim / Shoreditch Town Hall

Ryan Anderson, Tsemaye Bob-Egbe, Tanisha-Mae Brown, Joanne Clifton, Harry Francis, Dan Krikler / Pippin / Garden Theatre at the Eagle

Remmie Milner, Gemma Lawrence / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre  / Tristan Bates & Defibrillator & The Actors Centre

Rachel Barnes, Laurie Jamieson, Nigel Taylor, Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

PLAYS

Plays: Lead Performance

Ailsa Joy / Not Quite Jerusalem / Finborough

Athena Stevens  / Scrounger / Finborough

Breffni Holahan  / Collapsible / Bush Theatre

James Demaine / Nuclear War / Buried / Graceland / Old Red Lion

Jessica Rhodes / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Josh Zaré  / The Mikvah Project / Orange Tree

Maggie Steed / The Cutting Edge / Arcola

Mariah Gale / Afterplay / Coronet Theatre

Michael Pennington / The Tempest / Jermyn Street Theatre

Sam Crane / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Plays: Supporting Performance

Alexandra Gilbreath / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Ali Barouti / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Elliot Liburd  / Time and Tide / Relish Theatre at Park Theatre

Isabella Laughland / Love, Love, Love / Lyric Hammersmith

John Hollingworth   / The Sugar Syndrome / Orange Tree Theatre

Laurie Jamieson / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Leigh Quinn  / Scrounger / Finborough

Marc Mackinnon / Four Play / Above the Stag

Victoria Blunt  / A Midsummer Night’s Dream / Wilton’s Music Hall

Plays: Performance Piece

Daniel Ward / The Canary and The Crow / Arcola

Lucy McCormick / Lucy McCormick, Post Popular / Soho Theatre, Johnson & Mackay & United Agents

Miguel Hernando Torres Umba / Stardust / Roundhouse

Plays: Most Promising New Playwright

Pedro Leandro / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

Temi Wilkey / The High Table / Bush Theatre

Plays: New Play

Adam Lazarus / Daughter / Battersea Arts Centre

Gemma Lawrence / Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre

James McDermott / Time and Tide / Relish Theatre at Park Theatre

Margaret Perry / Collapsible / Bush Theatre

Sam Steiner / You Stupid Darkness! / Southwark Playhouse

Sergio Blanco / The Rage of Narcissus / Pleasance

Tina Jay / Syndrome / Tristan Bates

Athena Stevens  / Scrounger / Finborough

Plays: Director

Evan Lordan  / We Were Having A Perfectly Nice Time / Omnibus Theatre

Jim Pope / Can I Help You? / Omnibus Theatre

John Patterson / Not I / Catastrophe / Rockaby / by Angel Theatre Co at Jack Studio Theatre

Lily McLeish / Scrounger / Finborough

Phoebe Barran / Tryst / Chiswick Playhouse

Plays: Production

Nuclear War / Buried / Graceland / Old Red Lion / Boxless Theatre, Bag Of Beard, Grindstone & Take Two Theatricals

Sunnymead Court / Tristan Bates Theatre  / Tristan Bates & Defibrillator & The Actors Centre

IDEA (Innovative, Devised, Experiential, Atypical)

IDEA Design

The Brief Life and Mysterious Death of Boris III, King of Bulgaria, Part The First / Vault Festival / Out of the Forest Theatre

The Lost Hours / Vault Festival

IDEA Performance

Crooks 1926 / CoLab Theatre

I Could Go on Singing / Southbank Centre

Lucy McCormick, Post Popular / Soho Theatre

Nearly Human / Perhaps Contraption, Vault Festival

When It Breaks It Burns / Battersea Arts Centre

IDEA Production

846 Live / Theatre Royal Stratford East / Theatre Royal Stratford East & Royal Docks Team

Dadderrs / Yard Theatre / The Place

Lockdown Town / One Night Records at London Bridge

Mid Life / Barbican / Diverse City

Sound Cistem / Vault Festival / Plaster Cast Theatre

The Ballad of Corona V / The Big House / The Big House

The Brief Life and Mysterious Death of Boris III, King of Bulgaria, Part The First / Vault Festival / Out of the Forest Theatre

The Lost Hours / Vault Festival / 8ROJO

Working on my Night Moves / Yard Theatre / Zanetti Productions

THEATRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Theatre for Young People: Production (13+)

Waiting for the Ship to Sail / Chickenshed