2020 Awards

The following is a list of all 2019 nominations to date (currently 25 March 2019) which are eligible to be finalists and winners for the 2020 awards.

Please note that it may take a week or so for the latest nominations to be added, as we await images to be uploaded – but all the latest noms can be found on our Twitter feed: @offwestendcom

PLAYS / MUSICALS / OTHER

IDEA (innovative / devised / experiential / atypical)

Dear Elizabeth, Gate Theatre

No Show, Soho Theatre

dressed., by ThisEgg in collaboration with Made My Wardrobe, at Battersea Arts Centre

Kourtney Kardashian, by Sleepwalk Collective, at Battersea Arts Centre

Sex Sex Men Men, by Pecs Drag Kings, at The Yard Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

William Spencer, [title of show], Above the Stag

Shelley Maxwell, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Summer Strallen, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

Th’Importance of Bein’ Earnest, Drayton Arms

[title of show], Above the Stag

Dinomania, New Diorama

The Importance of Being Earnest, Tara Theatre

PLAYS

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Victoria Gigante, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Sheila Atim, Time for Love, Finborough Theatre

Sally Scott, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Stacey Victoria Bland, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Wendi Peters, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Marina Bye, The Lady from the Sea, Print Room

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Alex Jarrett, Aisha, Park Theatre

Zarima McDermott, Beast on the Moon, Finborough

Rose Wardlaw, Outlying Islands, Kings Head

Rachel Harper, Rattled, Old Red Lion

Ellie Piercy, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Bianca Stephens, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Gemma Barnett, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Naomi Frederick, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Amanda Boxer, Boots, Bunker

Tanya Loretta Dee, Boots, Bunker

Maisie Preston , Little Echoes, Hope Theatre

Pia Tjelta, The Lady from the Sea, Print Room

MALE PERF IN SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Jed Shardlow, An Enemy of the People, Union Theatre

Ben Welch, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Ira Mandela Siobhan, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Ben Allen, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Edward Ashley, Lady from the Sea, Print Room

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

James Doherty, In Lipstick, Pleasance

Peter Duncan, The Dame, Park Theatre

Kalungi Ssebandeke, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

Tim Welton, Bodies, Southwark Playhouse

Matt Greenwood, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

Christopher Tajah, Dream of a King, Drayton Arms, Waterloo East, Bridge House Th

Zubin Varla, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Jonathan Hyde, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

Patrick Driver, In Basildon, Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Rikki Lawton, Othello, Union Theatre

Danny Kirrane, We’re Staying Right Here, Park Theatre

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

Tom Wright, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Holly Robinson, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Katie Duncan, The Dame, Park Theatre

Tatty Hennessy, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Alex Oates, All in a Row, Southwark Playhouse

NEW PLAY

AJ, Aisha, Park Theatre

Ross McGregor, Gentleman Jack, Jack Studio Theatre

Tom Wright, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Holly Robinson, soft animals, Soho Theatre

Tatty Hennessy, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Rose Lewenstein, Cougar, Orange Tree

Martin Sherman, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

DIRECTOR (PLAY)

AJ, Aisha, Park Theatre

Chelsea Walker, Cougar, Orange Tree

Ross McGregor, Gentleman Jack, Jack Studio Theatre

Rikki Beadle-Blair MBE, My Dad’s Gap Year, Park Theatre

Luke Adamson & Toby Hampton, Th’Importance of Bein’ Earnest, Drayton Arms

Neil Bettles, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Lucy Jane Atkinson, A Hundred Words for Snow, Trafalgar Studios 2

Trevor Nunn, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Matthew Xia, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Ned Bennett, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Sean Mathias, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

PRODUCTION

Outlying Islands, Kings Head

Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

MUSICALS

FEMALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Madalena Alberto, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Eleanor Walsh, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Simbi Akande, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Kaisa Hammarlund, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Beth Burrows, Strike Up the Band, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

MALE PERF IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jerome Pradon, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Keiron Crook, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Richard Shelton, Sinatra: Raw, Crazy Coqs / Brasserie Zedel

Jay Marsh, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

Jordan Lee Davies, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Bobby Goulder, Strike Up the Band, Upstairs at the Gatehouse

Dan Jackson, Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

DIRECTOR (MUSICALS)

Robert McWhir, [title of show], Above the Stag

Steven Dexter, Romance Romance, Above the Stag

NEW MUSICAL

Violet, Charing Cross Theatre

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Romance Romance, Above the Stag

DESIGN

COSTUME DESIGN

Robert Jones, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Martha Hegarty, Call Me Vicky, Pleasance

LIGHTING DESIGN

Joseph Thomas, Aisha, Park Theatre

Aaron J Dootson, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Zoe Spurr, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Jack Weir, [title of show], Above the Stag

Mannie Manim, A Lesson From Aloes, Finborough

Paul Pyant, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Theatre

Ciaran Cunningham, Blood Knot, Orange Tree Theatre

Jack Weir, Boots, Bunker

Jessica Hung Han Yun, Equus, Theatre Royal Stratford East, English Touring Theatre

Jamie Platt, Gently Down the Stream, Park Theatre

SET DESIGN

Alys Whitehed, Aisha, Park Theatre

Jason Denvir, Aspects of Love, Southwark Playhouse

Andrew Beckett, Extra Virgin, Above the Stag

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Robert Jones, Agnes Colander, Jermyn St Th

Basia Bińkowska, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

Lia Waber, Boots, Bunker

Erlend Birkeland, Lady from the Sea, Print Room

Justin Williams and Jonny Rust, Othello, Union Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

Julian Starr, Aisha, Park Theatre

Pete Malkin, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East

Benjamin Grant , The War of the Worlds, New Diorama

Xana, Blood Knot, Orange Tree

VIDEO DESIGN

Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning , Theatre Royal Stratford East