2024 Finalists (& Winners to be announced)

The following is a list of all 2024 finalists which were announced via X/twitter on 9 January 2024.  These are all in respect of productions from 2023.

The winners will be announced at the Offies 2024 Awards ceremony to be held on 25 February 2024 – tickets (early bird offer to 20 Jan) for this can be purchased by clicking HERE

If you are reading the finalists list below and you believe there are any errors or missing information, please email geoffrey@theatresoff.com as soon as possible with correct or additional information.

The list below is in order of: Design / Musicals (including Cabaret, Panto, Opera) / Theatre for Young Audiences / Cross-Genre / IDEA / Plays

 

DESIGN

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Sense & Sensibility / Open Bar / Fullers Pub Gardens / Grace Kelly Miller

She Stoops to Conquer / Orange Tree Theatre / Anett Black and Neil Irish

The Flea / Yard Theatre / Lambdog1066

Unfortunate: the Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch / Southwark Playhouse / Abby Clarke

 

SET DESIGN

Family Tree / Brixton House / Simon Kenny

The Flea / Yard Theatre / Naomi Kuyck-Cohen

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre / Galya Solodovnikova

Unfortunate: the Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch / Southwark Playhouse / Abby Clarke

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Bacon / HFH Prodns / Riverside Studios / Ryan Joseph Stafford

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button / Southwark Playhouse / Zoe Spurr

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre / Alex Musgrave

 

VIDEO DESIGN

Animal / Park Theatre / Matt Powell

Stars / Tamasha Theatre / ICA / Candice Purwin

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre / Oleg Mikhailov

 

SOUND DESIGN

Bootycandy / Gate Theatre / Duramaney Kamara

Colossal / Soho Theatre / Sam Rothera

The Girl in the Green Room / Bridge House Theatre / Luke Adamson & Joseph Lindoe

 

MUSICALS / OPERA / CABARET / PANTO

 

CHOREOGRAPHY / MOVEMENT

Police Cops: The Musical / Southwark Playhouse / Matt Cole

Rapunzel / Theatre Peckham / Jazz Deer-Olafa

Wonderland in Alice / Theatre Peckham / Christopher Tendai 

 

CABARET

Eve, All About Her / Soho Theatre / Keith Ramsay

La Clique / Leicester Square Spiegeltent

Tits & Teeth: A Retrospective Of An Outstanding Career / Shoreditch Town Hall / Thick&Tight

 

PANTO DESIGN

Jack & the Beanstalk / Broadway Theatre Catford / Lotte Collett, Mark Walters, Simisola Majekodunmi, Lee Waddington

Sleeping Beauty Takes a Prick / Charing Cross Theatre / David Shields, Sandy Lloyd & Robert Draper, Jamie Platt

Snow White / Greenwich Theatre / Emily Bestow, Henry Slater, Liam McDermott, Pavlov’s Puppets

 

PANTO PERFORMANCE

Dick Whittington / Queens Theatre Hornchurch

Red Riding Hood & the Big Bad Pig / JW3

Tossed / Royal Vauxhall Tavern

Tinderella / Union Theatre

 

PANTO PRODUCTION

Odyssey / Charles Court Opera / Jermyn St Theatre

Peter Pan / Kenneth More Theatre

Snow White / Greenwich Theatre

 

OPERA PERFORMANCE

Hansel and Gretel / HGO / Jacksons Lane Theatre / Rozanna Madylus

La Voix Humaine / Green Opera / Arcola: Grimeborn / Katherine McIndoe

Turandot / The Opera Makers & Ellandar Prodns / Arcola: Grimeborn / Heming Li

 

OPERA PRODUCTION

The Mikado / Charles Court Opera / Arcola: Grimeborn

Trouble in Tahiti / Arcola: Grimeborn

Turandot / The Opera Makers & Ellandar Prodns / Arcola: Grimeborn

 

NEW MUSICAL

Bloody Elle / Soho Theatre / Lauryn Redding

Julie The Musical / The Other Palace Studio / Abey Bradbury

Police Cops: The Musical / Southwark Playhouse / Zachary Hunt, Nathan Parkinson, Tom Roe, Ben Adams

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Annie Get Your Gun / Lavender Theatre / Debbi Clarke

Recognition / Talawa / Fairfield Halls / Rio Kai

Snow White / Greenwich Theatre / Steve Markwick

 

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Flowers for Mrs Harris / Riverside Studios / Annie Wensak

Tarantino Live / Riverside Studios / Karen Mav

Trompe L’Oeil / The Other Palace Studio / Dominic Booth

Unfortunate: the Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch / Southwark Playhouse / Allie Dart

Unfortunate: the Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch / Southwark Playhouse / Thomas Lowe

 

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Annie Get Your Gun / Lavender Theatre / SuRie

Bloody Elle / Soho Theatre / Lauryn Redding

Flowers for Mrs Harris / Riverside Studios / Jenna Russell

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button / Southwark Playhouse / Jamie Parker

Unfortunate: the Untold Story of Ursula the Sea Witch / Southwark Playhouse Elephant / Shawna Hamic

 

DIRECTOR (MUSICALS)

Bloody Elle / Soho Theatre / Bryony Shanahan

Eugenius / Turbine Theatre / Hannah Chissick

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button / Southwark Playhouse / Jethro Compton

 

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Flowers for Mrs Harris / Riverside Studios

Police Cops: The Musical / Southwark Playhouse

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button / Southwark Playhouse

 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

 

TYA DESIGN

The Toymaker’s Child / Chickenshed / Set & Lighting: Andrew Caddies; Costumes: Emma Gale

Wolves in the Walls / Little Angel Theatre, Bristol Old Vic, York Theatre Royal / Little Angel Theatre / Toby Olié, Daisy Beattie 

Zoe’s Peculiar Journey Through Time / Theatre-Rites & Burg Theater / Polka Theatre / Joanna Parker, Alys Whitehead, Naomi Oppenheim, Charlie Tymms, Rebekah Wild, Stitches & Glue

 

TYA WRITING / ADAPTATION

He Said She Said / Kiln Theatre / Magero Otieno Magero  

Hot Orange / Half Moon / Amal Khalidi & Tatenda Naomi Matsvai  

The Trial of Josie K / Unicorn Theatre / Katie Hims

 

TYA PERFORMANCE

The Invisible Man / Theater Artemis / Unicorn Theatre / Marijn Brussaard, René Groothof, Kim Karssen

Wolves in the Walls / Little Angel Theatre, Bristol Old Vic, York Theatre Royal / Little Angel Theatre / Katie Haygarth, Elisa de Grey, Sean Garratt John Trindle

Zoe’s Peculiar Journey Through Time / Theatre-Rites / Polka Theatre / Eden Harbud, Shanez Pattni, Teele Uustani, Benedetta Zanetti

 

TYA MUSIC / SOUND

Breathe / Little Angel Theatre / Musicians: Emily Essery & Darcey O’Rourke; Drum & Bass: Suitman Jungle; Songwriter: Avi Simmons

Pied Piper / Battersea Arts Centre, Beatbox Academy & rODIUM Co-Production  / Battersea Arts Centre

Under the Little Red Moon / English Touring Opera / Polka Theatre / Librettist: Tim Yealland MBE; Composer: Russell Hepplewhite

 

TYA PRODUCTION

Belongings / Tangled Feet / Polka & Brixton House

He Said She Said / Kiln Theatre

The Toymaker’s Child / Chickenshed

 

CROSS-GENRE

 

ACCESS

High Times and Dirty Monsters / Bernie Grant Arts Centre

It’s a Motherf**king Pleasure / FlawBored / Vault Festival

The Bar at the Edge of Time / Frozen Light / Tramshed (Woolwich)

 

COMMUNITY OUTREACH YOUTH

As We Face the Sun / Bush Theatre

Gone Too Far! / Theatre Royal Stratford East

The Realness / The Big House

 

ONLINE PRODUCTION

Destiny / Pentabus

Father Unknown / Threedumb Theatre and North East Dads & Lads

The “S” Is Silent / Mad, Who?

The Silence & The Noise / Pentabus & Rural Media

 

IDEA (Immersive / Devised / Experimental / Atypical) DESIGN

Binaural Dinner Date / ZU-UK / University of Greenwich / Sound Design by Persis-Jade Maravala and Ross Flight

Hildegard Von Bingen / Alex Forey, Bound By Theatre / Vault Festival

On Railton Road / Museum of the Home / Puppets: Oliver Hymans

 

IDEA (Immersive / Devised / Experimental / Atypical) PERFORMANCE

Clown Sex / Vault Festival / Natasha Sutton Williams

Tentacular Spectacular / Battersea Arts Centre

The Talent / Action Hero & Deborah Pearson / Battersea Arts Centre / Gemma Paintin

 

IDEA (Immersive / Devised / Experimental / Atypical) PRODUCTION

First Trimester / Krishna Istha / Battersea Arts Centre

High Steaks / Eloina / Vault Festival

Lullaby for Scavengers / Kim Noble / Soho Theatre

 

NEWCOMER

Strangers In Between / Golden Goose Theatre / Alex Ansdell

That Face / Orange Tree Theatre / Kasper Hilton-Hille

That Face / Orange Tree Theatre / Ruby Stokes

Village Idiot / Theatre Royal Stratford East / Maximilian Fairley 

 

PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE

A Woman Walks into a Bank / Theatre503 / Keith Dunphy, Giulia Innocenti, Sam Newton  

After the Act / New Diorama / Tika Mu’tamir, Ellice Stevens, EM Williams, Zachary Willis

Oh What A Lovely War / Southwark Playhouse / Euan Wilson, Chioma Uma, Alice E Mayer, Harry Curley, Tom Crabtree, Christopher Atkinson 

The Brief Life and Mysterious Death of Boris III, King of Bulgaria / Arcola / Sasha Wilson, Joseph Cullen, Lawrence Boothman, Clare Fraenkel, David Leopold

 

PLAYS

 

MOST PROMISING NEW PLAYWRIGHT

A Woman Walks into a Bank / Theatre503 / Roxy Cook

SAP / Atticist, Ellie Keel Productions, MAST Mayflower Studios / Soho Theatre / Rafaella Marcus

The Boys Are Kissing / Theatre503 / Zak Zarafshan

 

NEW PLAY

Stars / Tamasha Theatre / ICA / Mojisola Adebayo

Tiger / Omnibus / Joe Eyre

Vermin / Arcola / Benny Ainsworth

 

SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

A Brief List of Everyone Who Died / Finborough / Siphiwo Mahlentle

Brassic FM / Gate Theatre / Zainab Hasan

Paper Cut / Ecclesia Productions / Park Theatre / Joe Bolland

Possession / Arcola Theatre / Dorothea Myer-Bennet

Possession / Arcola Theatre / Sarah Amankwah

Sense & Sensibility / Open Bar / Fullers Pub Gardens / Thomas Judd

 

PERFORMANCE PIECE

Blanket Ban / Southwark Playhouse Borough / Davinia Hamilton & Marta Vella

Brown Girls Do It Too / Mama Told Me Not to Come / Soho Theatre / Poppy Jay and Rubina Pabani

Manic Street Creature / Southwark Playhouse / Maimuna Memon

The Legends of Them / Hackney Showroom & Brixton House / Brixton House / Sutara Gayle

 

SOLO PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Candy / Park Theatre / Michael Waller

Feeling Afraid As If Something Terrible Is Going To Happen / Bush Theatre / Samuel Barnett  

Protest Song / Arcola / David Nellist

The Unicorn / Nina Productions / Arcola Theatre / Alice Lamb

 

LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Animal / Park Theatre / Christopher John-Slater

Leaves of Glass / Park Theatre / Ned Costello

She Stoops to Conquer / Orange Tree Theatre / David Horovitch

The Journey to Venice / Anarchy Division / Finborough / Annabel Leventon 

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre / Adrian Schiller

Vermin / Arcola / Sally Paffett

Wasted / MICA Theatre, Nouveau Riche / Broadway Theatre Catford / Seraphina Beh

 

DIRECTOR (PLAYS)

Animal / Park Theatre / Bronagh Lagan

Recognition / Talawa / Fairfield Halls / Rachael Nanyonjo

Tambo & Bones / Theatre Royal Stratford East / Matthew Xia

The Book of Will / Queens Theatre Hornchurch / Lotte Wakeham

The Flea / Yard Theatre / Jay Miller

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre / Maxim Didenko

 

PRODUCTION (PLAYS)

My Uncle Is Not Pablo Escobar / Hale Arts / Brixton House

Tambo & Bones / Theatre Royal Stratford East

The White Factory / Marylebone Theatre